ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77905
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-SEP-2010
Time:am
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR-72-212A
Operator:Mount Cook Airline
Registration: ZK-MCA
C/n / msn: 597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Invercargill Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IVC
Narrative:
Aircraft's left wing was hit by a moving airbridge while parking. Ground markings were obscured by snow.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4147795/Airbridge-clips-wing-of-Air-NZ-plane
http://www.3news.co.nz/Plane-hits-air-bridge-in-Invercargill/tabid/423/articleID/177186/Default.aspx
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/weekly_accident_reports.htm
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=mca&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark