Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77923

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: DG285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guichen , Ille-de-Vilaine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Beds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DG285 was airborne from RAF Tempsford over France on Operation Ker/Crab 6.
Cause of loss not established. (SOE/SIS Missions)

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Sanford Readhead RAFVR 131647 [Killed] (NCO:1314062 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Gray RAFVR 137441 [Killed] (NCO:1288663 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 March, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stewart McKenzie Anderson RAF 572444 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Wallace Roy RCAF J/16141 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Wilson RAFVR 990531 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Percy Manning RAFVR 1320934 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hedley Geoffrey Martins RAFVR 1382848 [Killed]

Further information: Operation Ker was an SIS Op. and according to the Provisional Operation Report prepared for the aircraft's return, it was to drop a parcel on at 47 42 05N, 01 49 25W, which is just south of a village called Sion-les-Mines (Loire-Atlantique), some 16 km W of Chateaubriant in Northern France. There were no co-ordinates given for CRAB 6, a container drop. The French underground found the aircraft burned out, south of Rennes. Seven bodies were found in the wreckage, all were interred in the Eastern Communal Cemetery, Rennes on 17th January 1943.

Sources:

http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=6642

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database