Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3148U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7794

Date:Thursday 26 May 1977
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Mohawk Flying
Registration: N3148U
MSN: 18254548
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oxbow,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Presque Isle,Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel exhausted 1.4 nr of flt,26 mi short of dest arpt.Lndd dirt road,open flds avbl in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB