Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3591U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7795

Date:Friday 13 October 1967
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Flite Inc
Registration: N3591U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leopold, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float bracket-bowl cover assy screws backed out,gave rich mixture.Overflew suitable landing sites.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB