Accident Robin DR.400-500 President HB-KFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77952

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-500 President
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á Moteur
Registration: HB-KFE
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Celerina, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the plane crashed into a field and burned. All 4 occupants were killed and the aircraft was comletely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2000_d.pdf