Incident Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat 3906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77988

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 3906
MSN: 788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ford Island, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ford Island, Oahu, HI
Narrative:
Hit by friendly fire near Ford Island while trying to land after a combat air patrol. Attempted a forced landing in a canefield, plane cartwheeled. Pilot died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/Navy/asp/USN_Type_F4F.asp