ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78081
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 2136 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless' 2136 and 2165 during patrol off USS Enterprise.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html