ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78190
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1942
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 0290
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coral Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair on board aircraft carrier USS Lexington during the Battle of the Coral Sea in which USS Lexington was attacked by Japanese ships.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html