ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78290
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUN-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 1512 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Midway Atoll -
U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost during the Battle of Midway, stationed on aircraft carrier USS Enterprise.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html