Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2047X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7830

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1966
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Palos Verdes A
Registration: N2047X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frances, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-11/24/66.Aircraft struck 45-deg upslope at elev 2650 msl while in nose-down left turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB