ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78338
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-FEB-1939
Time:
Type:Northrop BT-1
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 0643
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mustin Field -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire in flight and pilot made emergency landing at but aircraft collided head-on with 9948 and was DBR.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html