Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N465CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78536

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N465CB
MSN: 4339
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Destination airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot stated that he intended on attempting the Federation Aeronautique Internationale (FAI) gold badge distance of 300 kilometers (186.42-mile) cross-country flight. He also stated that he felt pressure to fly first. The glider was towed aloft to 2,000 feet mean sea level, and released. He flew to the north side of a ridge and found lift, then flew south toward the airport in an effort to stay closer to it, intending on finding lift before proceeding. While approaching the ridge he encountered sink, and elected to cross the ridge. He crossed the ridge at approximately 300 feet above ground level and he could see the airport, but was unable to reach it. He maneuvered the glider for a landing into trees along the ridge. There was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction with the glider. The pilot later stated he should have landed in fields in the valley.
Probable Cause: The inadequate in-flight planning by the glider pilot to intentionally cross a ridge at low altitude, resulting in the in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location