ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78553
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-SEP-2010
Time:Morning.
Type:Hot air balloon.
Operator:Serengeti Balloon Safaris.
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Serengeti National Park. -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two tourists, one of them American and the other a Dane, died in a balloon accident in the Serengeti National Park.
A third passenger lated died in hospital. Two pilots on board - one (a training pilot) is recovering in NBO hospital , the PIC an Australian National has returned home.
Eight other persons are reported to have been injured in what appears to be a crash on landing, caused by a strong wind.
Total no. of POB has not been stated in the press reports.

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/world/8097342/tanzania-balloon-crash-kills-two