ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78559
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-OCT-2010
Time:10:35 am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310J
Operator:Private
Registration: N3051L
C/n / msn: 310J0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tripp Creek Airport, Greenbush Township, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tripp Creek Airport
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a cornfield close to the private airport due to loss of power in one engine. The two occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wlns.com/Global/story.asp?S=13255209
http://www.wilx.com/news/headlines/104181434.html?ref=434