ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78580
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: |  Jodel DR 1050 |
| Operator: | Renaud Écalle |
| Registration: | F-BKBZ |
| C/n / msn: | 268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | between Jonzac Neulles and Salon-Eyguières, Hérault -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jonzac Neulles |
| Destination airport: | Salon-Eyguières |
Narrative:The plane went missing after loosing contact with Montpellier control tower. The 2009 aerobatics World Champion and 2010 European Champion, Renaud Écalle was returning from an aerobatic show where he performed (at Jonzac) to the military base of Salon-de-Provence, where he was a captain of the French Air Force. Écalle may have been surprised by the storms and strong wind gusts that occured in part of the French territory during the weekend. His wife and kids were with him on board.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/10/campeao-mundial-de-acrobacias-aereas.html