ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78581
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | ~0800. |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta |
| Operator: | Mountain View Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZK-IIL |
| C/n / msn: | 4049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Mount Herbert, Banks Peninsula. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of a light helicopter suffered back injuries in the forced landing of his aircraft.
The Robinson came down on a track among trees on a ridge as the result of a mechanical failure.
The crash site was located about an hour later and the pilot, the sole occupant, was airlifted to hospital.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4197706/Helicopter-crashes-in-Canterbury