Fuel exhaustion Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-THI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78593

Date:Monday 4 October 2010
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ben Tapp
Registration: VH-THI
MSN: 864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mountain Valley Station, 174 km E of Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mountain Valley Station, Katherine, NT
Destination airport:Mountain Valley Station, Katherine, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 October 2010, the pilot of a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, registered VH‑THI, was conducting cattle mustering operations on a station property about 170 km east of Katherine, Northern Territory. During those operations, the helicopter collided with the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant of the helicopter, sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was seriously damaged.

The investigation determined that the collision with terrain was probably a result of engine stoppage while operating at low altitude. The investigation also determined that the helicopter was serviceable prior to the collision with the terrain and that the engine stoppage was probably due to fuel exhaustion.

The nature of mustering operations had the potential to divert the pilot's attention away from other safety-critical tasks, such as monitoring the helicopter's fuel state. The circumstances of the accident highlight the importance of pilots and operators using a system to independently verify the fuel quantity in their aircraft's tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-073.aspx
2. http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2010/10/05/184321_ntnews.html
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3525739/ao2010073.pdf
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/11/robinson-r22-beta-vh-thi-empty-tank.html
5. http://helihub.com/2010/10/04/04-oct-10-mountain-valley-station-australia-1f/
6. http://www.smh.com.au//breaking-news-national/pilot-dies-in-chopper-crash-20101004-1648o.html
7. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/THI