Accident Douglas A-20J-10-DO Havoc 43-10129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78601

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20J-10-DO Havoc
Owner/operator:617th BSqn /416th BGp USAAF
Registration: 43-10129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvoir -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by flak over Beauvoir, France.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Douglas_A-20J-10-DO_050606-F-1234P-024_USAF.jpg

Images:

Photo: http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil

unknown! found photo in my dad s effects, remember seeing it as a child. Dad was a bombier/navigator in a B26.