This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | PZL Bielsko SZD-9bis Bocian 1E |
| Operator: | Aeroklub Bydgoski |
| Registration: | SP-2802 |
| C/n / msn: | P-683 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bezmiechowa airfield -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bezmiechowa |
| Destination airport: | Bezmiechowa |
Narrative:During landing on the top of Bezmiechowa airfield, the Bocian with the pilot and instructor inside crashed first into a SZD-12 Mucha and than with theright wing into the hangar goal. The glider made a 90degrees rightturn and crashed with the nose into a wall. The accident happened, because the glider was too high and too fast. In Bezmiechowa, there is no chance to go around or anything like that. Pilot, who was sitting in the front was killed and the flight instructor was minor injured.
Sources:
http://www.podkarpacka.policja.gov.pl/serwis-informacyjny/art10203,42-letni-pilot-szybowca-nie-zyje.html http://www.altair.com.pl/start-5178
local reports