Incident MBB Bo 105 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78650

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by USAF A-10A Thunderbolt (77-275) during combat operations over Iraq. Helicopter brought down by the A-10A's gun, not by air-to-air missile.

Sources:

1. http://128.121.102.226/aakill.html
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201221.html
3. http://s160.photobucket.com/user/Bellrep/media/ARMEDIRAQIHELO.jpg.html