Incident Robinson R44 Raven II YR-ARA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78659

Date:Monday 4 October 2010
Time:6:00 UTC 9.0
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi S.R.L.
Registration: YR-ARA
MSN: 12493
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maliuc, Tulcea (Danube Delta) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maliuc, Tulcea, Romania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
YR-ARA (the second): Robinson R-44 II c/n 12493. Registered 2009 to S.C. Aero Taxi S.R.L.; crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire near Maliuc, Tulcea 04-Oct-10 (3 on board uninjured); registration cancelled by 12-Apr-11

Translation from Romanian langage: Aerotaxi, which owns the damaged helicopter in the Maliuc aviation incident, said the aircraft overturned after the rotor hit the ground and fired, not a collapse. "In the take-off phase, at a height of about one meter, the helicopter had a sudden movement, leaning towards the left-hand side, then suddenly leaned to the right-hand side. Due to the very low height, the rotor touched the ground, unbalancing the device, the airplane overturned to the right and caught fire shortly, the device did not collapse and the passengers were safely evacuated by the pilot ", stated Aerotaxi representatives. They also show that the pilot has a 3,000-hour helicopter flight experience, of which 1,000 on Robinson R44 helicopters, being even trained at the US manufacturing company.

Sources:

1. https://www.monitorulbt.ro/Stiri/National/2010-10-05/Taxi+aerian+prabusit+in+Delta+Dunarii.html
2. http://www.stiriazi.ro/ziare/articol/articol/a-scapat-din-elicopterul-care-s-a-prabusit-la-tulcea/sumar-articol/3218270/#lifr
3. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf