This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 1330 to 1415 |
| Type: |  Robinson R22B |
| Operator: | A D & G D Munro Syndicate, Winton |
| Registration: | ZK-HIP |
| C/n / msn: | 1804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 km S-E of Colyers Island, Bluff Harbour, Southland. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bluff. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A search was initiated at 2:15 pm today (14/10) when a Robinson R22 carrying an instructor and another pilot was declared overdue.
The last communication with the missing aircraft was at 1:30 pm.
No distress message was heard and no ELT signal has been detected so far.
Jason Wright (29) instructor-pilot and Chief Executive of Stewart Island Helicopters was on a training flight with pupil helicopter pilot Allan Munro (67) when the helicopter went missing.
************************************************************************************************************************
The submerged wreckage of the missing aircraft was located in Bluff Harbour at about noon on 15/10/10.
The body of the instructor was found on the beach of an islet nearby and the pupil pilot was found in the helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10680572 http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/families-missing-helicopter-men-hopeful-3836519
http://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/4239970/Chopper-down