ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78733
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-NOV-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab J35 Draken
Operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet
Registration: 3-03
C/n / msn: 35603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malmbäck -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F3 Malmslätt
Destination airport:F3 Malmslätt
Narrative:
Training, dogfight. Other piloits state the plane acts strange. Turns sharp right into clouds then dives steep into the ground.

Sources:
http://hem.bredband.net/hansfredriksson/malmback/