ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78752
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 17:06 |
| Type: | Arru Engineering GP 1000 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Podgorje near Kamnik -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:With a motor glider Arru Engineering GP model 1000 operated 52-year-old owner of the vessel from the vicinity of Kamnik, which crashed shortly after takeoff. After the overthrow of a height around 40 meters, the pilot died of injuries on the spot.
Sources:
http://novodanes.si/link.php?title=V_strmoglavljenju_motornega_zmaja_umrl_52-letnik