Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78757

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:BSDU RAF
Registration: PZ178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Norfolk village of Docking, 14 miles NE of King´s Lynn, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Docking, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ178: Took off for a Test flight. 08/07/1945
Broke up during 'Window' trials. Aircraft was seen to break up in the air and crashed at Docking aerodrome.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.424778) Charles Joseph MERRIFULL MBE (pilot) RAAF - killed
LAC (2209126) Francis GRADY (pass /Electr.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB BSDU RAF
3.CWGC