ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78765
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-OCT-2010
Time:
Type:PZL Bielsko SZD-12A Mucha 100A
Operator:private
Registration: SP-1801
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bezmiechowa airfield -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The mucha was substantial damaged (left wing fully broken as well as the tail), as a Bocian SP-2802 flew into it on the top of Bezmiechowa airfield. The Bocian later crashed into the hangar killing one occupant.

Sources:
http://www.podkarpacka.policja.gov.pl/serwis-informacyjny/art10203,42-letni-pilot-szybowca-nie-zyje.html
http://www.altair.com.pl/start-5178