Incident Ravin 500 ZU-XML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78768

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2010
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Ravin 500
Owner/operator:Troll Aircraft CC
Registration: ZU-XML
MSN: 0905021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krugersdorp Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAKR (Krugersdorp)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit extreme wind-shear / dust-devil on landing at FAKR and was slammed onto the runway. Undercarriage side support broke and landing gear folded inwards, with right side of the tailplane touching ground. Aircraft thus slowly went off RWY and impacted stanchion on hangar parallel with RWY. Pilot had minor injury (broken wrist). Aircraft with limited damage to left wing, under-carriage, and tail-plane

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Examined wreck today and obtained info from reliable witnesses. Final update may 10 2011 by pilot/owner

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2009 ZU-XML Runway 29 at Wonderboom aerodrome