Incident Mil Mi-8AMT EX-40008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78783

Date:Monday 3 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Central Asian Aviation Services - CAAS
Registration: EX-40008
MSN: 59489611156
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalagush -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew made an emergency landing at a military base (FOB Kalagush) because of technical problems. As a result, the helicopter received irreparable damage. Registration of helicopter meets Kyrgyz Republic.

Sources:

1. https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-8.14552/
2. http://vertoletciki.forumbb.ru/viewtopic.php?id=314&p=9
3. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
4. http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/contract-helicopter-crashes-during-emergency-landing.html

Media: