Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) D-EIMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78784

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIMN
MSN: F172-2171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bergkirchen (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Destination airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passenger (Pascal R., 26) attempted to crash the airplane. Attack on pilot (Marcus K., 42) failed, passenger then jumped out of airplane and died.

Sources:

https://www.stern.de/panorama/oberbayern-lebensmueder-springt-aus-flugzeug-in-den-tod-3527672.html
https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/10/18/selbstmord-bei-rundflug/irrer-greift-flugzeug-pilot-mit-einem-messer-an.html