ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 788
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-1993
Time:1425 ESuT
Type:Skyfox CA-22A
Operator:
Registration: VH-JOY
C/n / msn: CA22A007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Oaks, NSW
Destination airport:Bankstown, NSW
Narrative:
After takeoff the engine suffered a partial loss of power. The aircraft was observed to reach a heigh of about 300 feet where the pilot attempted a turn to the left, the aircraft stalled and entered a steep nose down spiral dive which continued until ground impact.

Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199300128