Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3172Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7880

Date:Thursday 16 July 1981
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:R.J.Corman Com
Registration: N3172Q
MSN: 18258172
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Nicholasville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lndd long,dnslope on rough 1200ft grass strip.Hit obstacles at low altitude at end of strip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB