Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N9247V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78801

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Flightsafety International
Registration: N9247V
MSN: 2841255
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to perform a night cross-country. After completing a full stop landing at the destination airport, they taxied back to the runway to complete additional practice of flying in the traffic pattern. While on the takeoff roll, as the student pilot began to rotate the airplane airborne, the CFI observed an animal directly in front of the airplane on the centerline. He took authority of the flight controls in an attempt to not collide with animal as the airplane began the initial climb. He heard a "bang" as the airplane passed over what was later identified as a deer. The CFI then noticed the left rudder pedal was looser than normal and no brake pressure was observed in the left toe brake. After a few low passes and confirmation from the control tower personnel that the left landing gear was not in the normal position, the CFI decided to land the airplane. During landing rollout, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest on the runway. The postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left landing gear had separated, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar. According to the CFI, no mechanical anomalies were present prior to hitting the deer.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during a night takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location