Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk F-GCFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78817

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GCFP
MSN: 38-79A1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3nm E off Canet Plage -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan
Destination airport:Perpignan
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Student pilot died at the controls and collapsed forward, jamming the controls. The instructor could not regain control and the airplane crashed into the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-fp090804/pdf/f-fp090804.pdf