Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2846R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7882

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1973
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2846R
MSN: 18258446
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit 22 ft wires 75 ft short of runway. Wires marked with flourescent balls at poles.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73AS035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB