Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5373U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78824

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Hillcrest Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5373U
MSN: 4011
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was reportedly shot at several times and struck at least twice. Aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

http://archive.sltrib.com/article.php?id=50517959&itype=CMSID