ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78825
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 14:56UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-220T |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | D-GACR |
| C/n / msn: | 34-8133215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bratislava -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | International Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LZIB |
| Destination airport: | LOAN |
Narrative:During take-off from RWY 13, at 65-75kt, aircraft banked to the left, impacted with left wing tip runway, shortly became airborne with high nose attitude up to 3-4m and again impacted runway. Aircraft came rest with damaged fuselage, proppelers and landing gear. No injuries. Cause of the accident was forgotten nut in gear electricity system, that caused spontaneous gear retraction during take-off roll.
Sources:
http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2010025.pdf