ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78843
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-2010
Time:~1020 NZDT.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172R
Operator:Ardmore Flying School
Registration: ZK-VAT
C/n / msn: 17281343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZTH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two persons are reported to have been slightly injured when their Cessna 172 crashed in an oxidation pond sited just off the end of RWY 32 at Thames aerodrome.
This is the second Cessna 172 to be claimed by the Thames oxidation pond.

Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10682930
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=43569

Ardmore 11Dec2008