ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78848
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-OCT-1998
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robin DR.400-140B Major 80
Operator:private
Registration: HB-KDB
C/n / msn: 2125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ecuvillens, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, due to a false rudder move. The pilot wasn´t injured.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1720.pdf