Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78877

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15,5 miles south-west of Zevenhuizen, Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MM202/V: Took off at 19:03 hrs for Night bombing mission to Berlin. 27/03/1945
Two Mosquitos (RV326 & MM202) collided en route to Berlin. Mosquito MM202 from below, 15.5 miles SW of Zevenhuizen, NL. Mosquito RV326 crashed and were both crew killed. 27/03/1945
Mosquito MM202/V he lost his starboard propellor, the starboard engine was set afire, and the aircraft did a half-spin.The pilot he put the Mosquito MM202 into a dive to extinguish the fire, in which he succeeded. However the plane suffered another serious damage which denied crew the opportunity to bailed out. Smith's damaged aircraft was able to return and they made a perfect landing at the emergency at RAF Woodbridge at 21:35hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ414352) Leicester George SMITH DFC (pilot) RNZAF - OK
W/O (972649) William LANE DFC (nav) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database