Accident MiG-15 02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78925

Date:Thursday 30 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four plane close formation flight. 200m after take-off the front pair started a turn. The leader of the second pair, Sandor, from 300m behind, closed in at high speed and collided with Negrutiu, the leader of the first pair. Both crashed, one of the MiGs started to burn in the air, the other only after the impact. This was the first fatal accident involving Romanian AF jets. Pilot Lt. Sandor Liviu and Pilot Lt. Negrutiu Ioan killed. No ejection. 158 Regiment Craiova.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm