This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-FEB-1969 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: |  Cessna P206A |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UPK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kyancutta,SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDU |
| Destination airport: | YPPF |
Narrative:The Cessna was returning to Parafield on an unofficial charter flight. The pilot who was not qualified for IFR flight decided to return despite the weather being marginal for VFR flight. The Cessna was last seen 10km from the accident siter heading towards an area of low cloud and rain. The aeroplane struck the ground, in a steep nose right wing down attitude, 15km East of Kyancutta. The wreckage was found 2 days later due to bad weather forcing search to remain grounded. It is believed the pilot became disorientated in the low cloud.
Sources:
Accident report AS 694/1004