Accident hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78985

Date:Saturday 30 October 2010
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Passeio de Balao
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinhalzinho, 120 km from Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centro Nacional de Paraquedismo, Rodovia Castelo Branco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the ground. 'Eight Ballons left National Skydiving center - and where hit by a cold front of gusting winds and heavy rain - six ballons landed safely. Two crashed, 5 miles from departure point.
First ballon crash had six on board - and landed on a 'grid with spears' killing 3 passengers.
Second ballon with 9 persons on board crashed near the 1st, all 9 transported to hospital but none life threatening.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101231005639/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-5288
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/10/baloes-caem-em-boituva-tres-turistas.html