Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79336

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7491: Took off at 11:25 hrs for an attack to ship convoy at Beat 10. 05/08/1941.
The plane was badly damaged enemy AA fire. Landing overshot at 13:25 hrs
Crew:
S/Ldr (741843) Eustace Sweeting BARNES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? M ROBERTS (obs) RAF : Ok
F/Sgt (970005) Leonard Charles WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

1.Blenhein production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.AIR81/8077
5.CWGC