ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79516
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-SEP-1917
Time:16:50
Type:Sopwith Camel
Operator:Royal Flying Corps
Registration: B3927
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Langemarck -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2/Lt. Arthur Jackson Smith Sisley, 70 Sqn, RFC, (Canadian) - shot down by air ace Werner Voss (No. 43).

Sources:
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6422-WW1-research-suggestions
Under the Guns of the German Aces, Franks/Giblin