Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79567

Date:Sunday 6 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6023
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea off Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim IV V6023/K: Took off at 12:00 hrs for convoy escort duties in Firth of Forth area. 06/04/1941
Failed to return from mission. The plane crashet into sea.
While flying at 200 feet Blenheim V6023 did a turned steeply to starboard and crashed into the sea off Pittenweem, Fife.
Crew:
W/Cdr (32072) Waverley Edward CAMERON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (511016) John Henry SPATCHETT (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (550180) William John HOWLETT (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5711
4.CWGC
5.Henk Welting's Database
5.ORB RAF Great Massingham,

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1940 L8750 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 May 1940 L8748 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Breendonk, Antwerp. w/o