Incident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80007

Date:Monday 20 November 1916
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Grandcourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.11.1916: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.2767 of 15 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.II, 491/16 of Jasta II, south of Grandcourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France. Both crew - Lt. Thomas Henry Clarke and 2nd Lt. James Lees - survived, and were taken as POWs. This incident was Von Richthofen's ninth victory in air-to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen