Accident Cessna 182RG N4875R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8011

Date:Sunday 4 October 1981
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4875R
MSN: R18200617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N La Sal, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck side of mtn at aprx 9800ft elev.Witness at 6000ft elev est bottom of clds aprx 9000ft lvl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB