ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8015
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-1968 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: |  Cessna 185 |
| Operator: | Stikine Air Se |
| Registration: | N2202T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Point Baker, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:took off at low tide.Rt quartering tailwind 12k,gusting. Left float struck rock. Aircraft sank.
Sources:
NTSB