Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80325

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel the sea off Le Touquet, Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6038: Took off 15:30 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol. 20/07/1941
The aircraft clipped the mast of the ship that they were attacking and crashed into the sea off Le Touquet. Their bodies were never recovered.
Crew:
F/Lt. (41182) William HUGHES (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (991024) Marshall WILDING (Obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (992581) Joseph HUNTER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7728
5.CWGC