Incident Mooney M20K N6LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80400

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6LL
MSN: 25-0698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:John Wayne Airport (KSNA), California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSNA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing with the landing gear retracted due to mechanical malfuntion. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was heavily damaged.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-small-plane-crash-john-wayne-airport,0,7458983.story
FAA